These releases are then sent to the Clerk and Recorder for recording. Recorded releases are mailed out by the Clerk & Recorder's Office.
The duties of the Public Trustee are set by Colorado Statutes. If the original promissory note has been lost, a Lost of Instrument Bond must be furnished as a replacement. The Public Trustee may accept a Release of Deed of Trust without production of the original note only when the owner of the evidence of debt meets the requirements of certain financial institutions as provided for by Colorado Revised Statutes.
Colorado Revised Statutes Section 38-35-124 states that the "creditor or holder of the indebtedness shall, within ninety days after satisfaction of the indebtedness and receipt from the debtor of reasonable cost of procuring and recording the release documents, file with the Public Trustee the documents required for a release as prescribed be Section 38-39-102". If your lender fails to comply with Colorado Law in this regard, please contact your legal advisor. This office does not have the authority to enforce this law.
The Public Trustee's Office receives many Releases of Deed of Trust daily.